Advertisement
News
Advertisement

ISA Announces 49th Annual ISA Honors & Awards Gala and 2011 Honors & Awards Honorees

Thu, 08/25/2011 - 1:35pm
The International Society of Automation

International Society of Automation News Release

Contact: Becky Schneider

+1 919-990-9266

bschneider@isa.org

ISA Announces 49th Annual ISA Honors & Awards Gala and 2011 Honors & Awards Honorees

Research Triangle Park, North Carolina, USA (25 August 2011) - The International Society of Automation (ISA) announces that the 49th Annual ISA Honors & Awards Gala will be held on Monday, 17 October 2011, at The Renaissance Battle House Hotel and Spa, in Mobile, Alabama, USA.Awards will be presented to recognize Society service, technical accomplishments, contributions to education and individual achievements. In addition, 11 ISA members will be elevated to the distinguished grade of ISA Fellow to acknowledge outstanding technical achievements as recognized by peers.

Information about the Honors & Awards Gala can be found at the event website. Tickets are available at $95 per person and include the Gala reception, three-course dinner, and awards program. Tickets can be purchased online or by calling ISA Customer Service at +1 919-549-8411.

The 2011 Honorees include:

Honorary Member

The highest honor bestowed by ISA and is reserved to recognize special individuals for support of, and/or contributions to the advancement of the arts and sciences of instrumentation, systems and automation. An Honorary Member has the rights and privileges of a Senior Member.

Andrew S. Chatha

ARC Advisory Group Inc

Dedham, New Hampshire, USA

For more than 30 years in enterprise applications and automation as a successful CEO of the respected ARC; executive advisor to some of the largest companies in the world; market analyst in the automation industry; project manager, software engineer; and designer of automation systems.

Life Achievement Award

Recognizes individuals with a history of sustained dedication to the instrumentation, systems, and automation community.

W. Gerald Wilbanks, PE

Documentation & Engineering Services

Trussville, Alabama, USA

In recognition of a lifetime of dedication to technical education, professional practice, certification and credentialing; and leadership to industry, the automation community at large, and his beloved vehicle for sharing his knowledge, mentoring and leadership extension: ISA.

ISA Fellow Membership

Elevation to the distinguished grade of ISA Fellow is granted to ISA Senior Members in recognition of outstanding achievements in scientific or engineering fields as recognized by ISA peers.

George C. Buckbee, PE

Lehigh Valley Section

ExperTune, Inc.

Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania, USA

For contributions to advanced control and optimization.

 

Dennis L. Coad

North Alabama Section

Aerospace Industries and Test Measurement Divisions

The Boeing Company

Huntsville, Alabama, USA

For implementation of test and measurement systems used by the international space station.

Jose Manoel Fernandes, Ph.D.

Curitiba Section

Universidade Ferderal do Parana

Curitiba, Brazil, South America

For research and development in control systems automation and instrumentation.

Gregory J. Gervasio

Philadelphia Section

GlazoSmithKline

King of Prussia, Pennsylvania, USA

For application of raman spectroscopy to process control.

Wayne William Manges

Oak Ridge Section

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Oak Ridge, Tennessee, USA

For visionary leadership in bringing wireless technology to the industrial marketplace.

Jerome M. Paros

Seattle Section

Paroscientific, Inc.

Redmond, Washington, USA

For development of quartz crystal resonator-based sensors and contributions to measurement sciences.

Grant T. Patterson

Nashville Section

Aerospace Industries and Test Measurement Divisions

Aerospace Testing Alliance

Arnold Air Force Base, Tennessee, USA

For the evaluation and certification of smart sensors for turbine engine testing.

Augusto Passos Pereira

Sao Paulo Section

Pepperl+Fuchs South America

Sao Paulo, Brazil, South America

For improvements in fieldbus instruments and automation design.

Thomas L. Phinney

Central Arizona Section

Honeywell (Retired)

Glendale, Arizona, USA

For contributions to networking and security in industrial automation communications.

Bac Vu

Texas Channel Section

Analysis Division

Chevron Energy Technology Company

Houston, Texas, USA

For numerous technical contributions to the process analytical industry. 

Haibin Yu, Ph.D.

Singapore Section

Shenyang Institute of Automation

Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shenyang, Liaoning, P.R. China

For contributions to the application of fieldbus technologies to industrial processes in China.

Arnold O. Beckman Founder Award

Recognizes a significant technological contribution to the conception and implementation of a new principle of instrument design, development or application.

Martin Klein

Martin Klein Consulting

Andover, Massachusetts, USA

For the invention and development of the dual channel side scan sonar instrumentation, which has opened the world's oceans for exploration, safe navigation and underwater recovery.

E.G. Bailey Award

Recognizes excellence in the design, development or application of instrumentation, systems and automation in the utilities or process control industries.

Ram G Dhalwani

Desein Pvt Ltd

New Dehli, Dehli, India

For passionate and persistent application of modern instrumentation and process control technology in the India power industry.

ISA Analysis Division Luft Award

Recognizes outstanding contributions in the analytical technology field. This award was endowed by the ISA Analysis Division, a Platinum Patron of ISA's Honors & Awards program.

Jimmy G. Converse, Ph.D.

ISA Analysis Division

Retired

Whitewater, Kansas, USA

For contributions to remote discrete sampling technology which have improved safety, validation and system performance.

UOP Technology Award

Recognizes an outstanding achievement in the conception, design or implementation of instrumentation and/or process control in an area of activity covered by the scope of the Society's Automation and Technology Department.

Brett Beauregard

Control Station Inc.

Tolland, Connecticut, USA

For development of an innovative technique for dynamic process modeling, which eliminates the requirement for steady-state operation prior to the execution of process test.

Donald P. Eckman Education Award

Recognizes an outstanding contribution toward education and training in the science, engineering and technology of instrumentation.

Leo D. Durbin, Ph.D.

Texas A&M University

Bryan, Texas, USA

For outstanding contributions to education and training in the science, engineering and technology of instrumentation, systems and automation.

Don W. Thompson Award

Recognizes exemplary efforts and achievements to encourage and support student activity and to mentor students.

Celso J. Munaro, Ph.D.

Universidade Federal Espirito Santo

Vitoria, Espirito Santo, Brazil

For exemplary efforts and achievements to encourage and support student activities and the mentoring of students.

Excellence in Documentation Award

Recognizes and encourages the presentation of significant information in instrumentation, systems and automation.

Leif Poulsen, Ph.D.

Sweden Section

NNE Pharmaplan A/S

Soeborg, Sweden

For the paper, "Practical Experience by Deployment of MES in the Pharmaceutical Industry," published in ISA Automation Week 2010 proceedings.

Golden Achievement Award

For long and continuous dedication to the Society and its ideals.

Charles W. Morris

Birmingham Section

Control & Power Inc.

Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Distinguished Society Service

For outstanding service and contributions to the Society and its members.

William L. Campbell, PE

Los Angeles Section

Blair Martin (Retired)

Pearland, Texas, USA

Erwin Icayan, PE

Central California Section

ACES Inc.

Bakersfield, California, USA

V. Nagendran

South India Section

Nagman Instruments & Elex Pvt Ltd.

Chennai, Tamilnadu, India

Michael A. Perron

Edmonton Section

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Chris C. Sorensen, PE

Birmingham Section

Southern Company

Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Larry E. Wells, PE

Birmingham Section

CCSA LLC

Lawrenceville, Georgia, USA

Maurizio Zecchini

Italy Section

Tecnimont

Milano, Milan, Italy

 

Emerging Leader Award

For demonstrating early leadership accomplishments benefiting the Society and its members.

David A. Hyche

Birmingham Section

Enercon Services Inc.

Columbiana, Alabama, USA

Andre Michel

Montreal Section

SkillPad

Kirkland, Quebec, Canada

Dr. J. Prakash

South India Section

Madras Institute of Technology

Chennai, Tamilnadu, India

Distinguished Friends of ISA

Recognizes companies that provide significant support for ISA and assist the Society in achieving its goals and objectives.

Fluor Corporation, Southern California Division

Aliso Viejo, California, USA

Outstanding Division Award

Recognizes a division of the Automation & Technology and Industries & Sciences Departments of ISA for outstanding activities and definitive reporting during the year.

Analysis Division

Automation & Technology Department

Power Industry Division

Industries & Sciences Department

Section Performance Award

Recognizes ISA sections for achievements or for outstanding accomplishments in a particular area of section activity.

For garnering the most points among the Gold Sections.

Sarnia Section, Small Gold Section Category

Espirito Santo Section, Medium Gold Section Category

Saint Louis Section, Large Gold Section Category

For Special Accomplishment

France Section

For developing a series of French language training modules for major ISA standards.

Houston Section

For contributions in support of young automation professionals and student activities.

Orange County Section

For developing a compilation of the Section's history demonstrating the Section's contributions to the automation profession.

SOURCE

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading